WAO International Scientific Conference 2014
December 5 to 9, 2014 | Centro de Convenções Sulamerica
wisc2014@blumar.com.br
Event Logo

Obtaining visas for Brazil

Knowing the procedures will help your visa application

Once you have decided to come you may face a certain amount of bureaucracy to obtain your entry visa. However, procedures are fairly straightforward if steps are taken in the right order, and at the correct time.

Documentation required to obtain a visa can vary from the simple presentation on arrival of a valid passport and travel ticket, for tourists of certain countries.

It should be noted that this publication is based on legislation and procedures in effect in December 2005, and is therefore subject to changes that may have been implemented subsequently by the Brazilian Government.


Where to start

The first step, even before thinking of packing your suitcases, is to find out from the nearest Brazilian Consulate which documents are necessary for your authorized entry into Brazil. Transit and tourist visas are normally easy to obtain...


Making a short visit as a non-tourist

Business trips and attendance at fairs and congresses are covered by a non-resident short-stay business visa similar to a tourist visa. Some businessmen do in fact travel and enter Brazil on tourist visas, and while frequently this may go unnoticed they are always running the risk that their visa status may be questioned. Officially speaking, a businessman entering Brazil with a wrongly-declared tourist visa risks being refused entry and requires to fly home on the next plane.

The short-stay business visa is appropriate for the following purposes:

  • Making business contacts, interviews, demonstrating samples, negotiating, etc.
  • Evaluating markets.
  • Making preparatory contacts that may or will lead to establishing a company in Brazil.
  • Attending fairs, congresses, etc.
  • Speaking at congresses, seminars, etc (without local payment).
  • The validity of a business visa varies according to the nationality of the traveler, and depends on international reciprocity agreements. Rules are basically the same as for tourist visas - i.e. a multiple re-entry visa of up to five years, with individual visits limited to 90 days, with one extension. As with the tourist visa, in any 12-month period a business traveler may not spend more than a total 180 days in Brazil.

Citizens who are required to obtain visas to Brazil

Not all nationalities are required to obtain a business visa before traveling to Brazil. Essentially, as with tourist visas the position is one of international reciprocity. Those countries whose citizens are required to obtain business visas BEFORE TRAVELING to Brazil are shown at countries that require visa.

Other travelers-those who are not required to seek prior issuance of a business visa-can enter Brazil by showing a valid passport or other document, if allowed (for example: identity card) and noting "business" on the Brazilian immigration landing card, which is handed out during international flights to the country.

Procedures for obtaining a visa prior to departure are essentially the same as for a tourist visa, with the additional requirement that the traveler's home company must annex a letter on its headed paper explaining the nature and purpose of the trip. This letter should specify the duration of the trip and include a declaration that no paid activity will be undertaken by the individual in Brazil.

A few Brazilian consulates around the world still ask applicants for an official declaration that they have no criminal record.


Health Requirements

There are no compulsory health requirements for entry into Brazil but, if you intend to travel before or after the Congress, precautions are advised for Yellow Fever, Typhoid, Polio and Malaria, specially if your plans are to go to the Amazon or the Pantanal. We suggest you contact your local G.P. for current advice and recommendations. You are advised to have full medical insurance cover. Please note that if you are entering Brazil via Peru , Ecuador or Colombia , you will be required to provide an up to date yellow fever vaccination certificate for immigration purposes.